DramArting Program

Week 1

Monday
25/06/2018
Tuesday
26/06/2018
Wednesday
27/06/2018
Thursday
28/06/2018
Friday
29/06/2018
09:00-11:00
Introducing the VA component
Ancient Egyptian Painting
What was the function of painting in ancient Egypt?Art as knowledge
Inquiry – How does an artwork reflect the era it was created in?
Dimtiris Ioannou
09:00-13:00
Visit – National Archaeological Museum
Dimitris Ioannou&

Lunch Boxes

09:00-11:00
Ancient Greek Painting
Black-figure & red-figure vasesConnection to ancient Egypt through Minoan wall painting. How did one culture influence the other?

Art as observation.
Inquiry – How do we learn history though the visual arts?
Dimtiris Ioannou

09:00-13:00
Visit – Museum of Cycladic Art
Dimitris Ioannou
&Lunch Boxes
09:00-11:00
Caricatures, Comics & Graphic NovelsComics and the tradition they come from, Comics from caricatures, Manga (Japanese comics) from Ukiyo-e (Japanese woodprints). Connections to art forms previously discussed.
Inquiry – how can we tell a story through images
Dimitris Ioannou
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:15-13:00
Studio session – Nebamun Hunting in the Marshes
Dimtiris Ioannou
11:15-13:00
Studio session
– Siren Vase
Dimtiris Ioannou
11:15–13:00
Studio session – Storyboard & Comic Strip
Creation of a comic strip. Students will start by creating a storyboard. Discussion on the difference between comics and illustration.
Dimtiris Ioannou
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00–15:00
Introducing to the Basic Concept of Drama
Yannos Tsatalis
14:00-16:30
National Garden Workshop WWFDimitris Ioannou
Yannos Tsatalis
Margarita Zogka
14:00-15:00
Speech Training Saliari Maria
14:00–15:00
Film & Discussion Giannis Stamatellos
14:00-15:00
Leadership Stories
Artemios Miropoulos
15:00-15:10
Break
15:00-15:10
Break
15:00-15:10
Break
15:00-15:10
Break
15:10-16:30
Introducing to the Basic Concept of Drama
Yannos Tsatalis
15:10-16:30
Speech Training
Saliari Maria
15:10-16:30
Film & Discussion Giannis Stamatellos
15:10-16:30          Leadership Stories
Artemios Miropoulos

Week 2

Monday
02/07/2018
Tuesday
03/07/2018
Wednesday
04/07/2018
Thursday
05/07/2018
Friday
06/07/2018
09:00-11:00
Tradition of Shadow puppets and discussion on Contemporary artists that use a similar visual language such as Kara Walker
Dimtiris Ioannou
Hydra Excursion:
Taking Photos
& LunchDimitris Ioannou

 

09:00-11:00
Studio session – students will work on improving the comic strip using visual references from different cultures and traditions
Dimitiris Ioannou
09:00-13:00
Visit – Professional animator’s studio
Dimitiris Ioannou 
09:00–11:00
Studio Session
Dimitris Ioannou
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:15-13:00
Studio session – students will start working on a comic strip collaboratively
Dimitris Ioannou
11:15-13:00
Studio Session
Dimitris Ioannou
11:15-13:00    Presentation of Final Work
Dimitris Ioannou
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Boxes
13:00-14:00
Lunch Boxes
14:00-15:00
Speech Training Saliari Maria
14:00-15:00
Museum Kids
Korda Maria 
14:00–15:00
Human Rights
Despi Ioli
14:00-16:30
Theater Workshop
(Pnyx)
Maria Salliari
Violetta Gira
Yannos Tsatalis
15:00-15:10
Break
15:00-15:10
Break
15:00-15:10
Break
15:10-16:30
Speech Training
Saliari Maria
15:10-16:30
Museum Kids
Korda Maria
15:10-16:30
Human Rights
Despi Ioli

Week 3 – Mediation, STEM, From Humanism to Leadership, DramArting

Monday
09/07/2018
Tuesday
10/07/2018
Wednesday
11/07/2018
Thursday
12/07/2018
Friday
13/07/2018
09:00-11:00  Mediation Presentation
& Games
Elena Koltsakis
Ellen Froustis
09:00-13:00
Visit to Pottery Workshop
(Group A)
Virvidaki Katerina
Tsatalis YannosVisit to Vorre Museum
(Group B)
Ioannou Dimitris
Korda Maria
09:00-11:00
Theater Acting
Tsatalis Yannos
Ioannou Dimitris
Gira Violetta
09:00-11:00
Theater Acting
Tsatalis Yannos
Ioannou Dimitris
Gira Violetta
09:00-11:00
Rehearsals of Final Performance
Tsatalis Yannos
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:00–11:15
Break
11:15-13:00
STEM Presentation
& Games
Spyros Doukakis
11:15-13:00
Theater Acting
Tsatalis Yannos
Ioannou Dimitris
Gira Violetta
11:15-13:00
Theater Acting
Tsatalis Yannos
Ioannou Dimitris
Gira Violetta
11:15-13:00
Rehearsals of Final Performance
Tsatalis Yannos
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Boxes
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00-16:30
Ethical Dilemmas & Games
Giannis Stamatelos
14:00-16:00
Visit to Vorre Museum
(Group B)
Ioannou Dimitris
Korda MariaVisit to Pottery Workshop
(Group A)
Virvidaki Katerina
Tsatalis Yannos

 

14:00-15:00
Theater Acting
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
Tsatalis Yannos
14:00-16:30
Theater Acting
Tsatalis Yannos
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
14:00-16:30
Final Performace
Ethical Dilemmas: an artistic touch
Certificates to ALL
Open to Parents
Tsatalis Yannos
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
15:00-15:10
Break
15:10-16:30
Theater Acting
Saliari Maria
Gira Violetta
Tsatalis Yannos