Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Academies

Pierce – The American College of Greece aims to identify students with exceptional academic abilities, supports them and rewards their efforts. In this context, the School created Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Academies, which are aimed at students with an aptitude in these particular sciences and are distinguished for their scientific curiosity and enthusiasm.

At the Academies, participating students deal with specialized scientific questions, deepen their knowledge, apply testing methods of increasing difficulty, innovative and pioneering teaching methods and satisfy their scientific curiosity. The Academies are in operation for the 6th consecutive year as part of the School’s After-School Program (one day a week, 15:30 – 17:00).

The ultimate goal of Pierce Academies is to cultivate knowledge, to recognize and reward excellent, talented students, as well as to prepare them for successful participation in Panhellenic and International Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Competitions.

For the 2022 – 23 school year, the following Academies will operate, by class:

Mathematics Academy for A’ Gymnasium (Monday)
Teacher: Mr. Papaioannou

Mathematics Academy for B’ Gymnasium (Wednesday)
Teacher: Mr. Diamandis

Mathematics Academy for C’ Gymnasium (Wednesday)
Teacher: Ms. Mamida

Mathematics Academy for A’ Lyceum (Wednesday)
Teacher: Mr. Pinotsis

Physics Academy for B’ Gymnasium (Friday)
Teacher: Mr. Triantafyllou

Physics Academy for C’ Gymnasium (Friday)
Teacher: Mr. Drakopoulos

Physics Academy for A’ Lyceum (Monday)
Teacher: Mr. Michaelidis

Chemistry Academy for A’ Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms. Spyropoulou

Biology Academy for A’ Lyceum (Friday)
Teacher: Ms. Zogka

Computer Science Academy Junior – B’ C’ Gymnasium (Tuesday)
Teacher: Mr. Fountas

Computer Science Academy Senior – C’ Gymnasium and Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms Stavraki

Computer Science Academy Advanced – Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Mr. Kritharidis

Economics Academy for A’ Lyceum (Monday)
Teacher: Mr. Minas

Engineering Academy for A’ Lyceum (Saturday, 10:00 – 13:00)
Teacher: Mr. Katsoulis

Ancient Greek Academy for A’ Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms. Pothetou

Modern Greek Academy – Lyceum (Monday)
Teacher: Ms. Pliakostamou