Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Academies

Pierce – The American College of Greece aims to identify students with exceptional academic abilities, supports them and rewards their efforts. In this context, the School created Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Academies, which are aimed at students with an aptitude in these particular sciences and are distinguished for their scientific curiosity and enthusiasm.

At the Academies, participating students deal with specialized scientific questions, deepen their knowledge, apply testing methods of increasing difficulty, innovative and pioneering teaching methods and satisfy their scientific curiosity. The Academies are in operation for the 6th consecutive year as part of the School’s After-School Program (one day a week, 15:30 – 17:00).

The ultimate goal of Pierce Academies is to cultivate knowledge, to recognize and reward excellent, talented students, as well as to prepare them for successful participation in Panhellenic and International Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Ancient and Modern Greek Competitions.

For the 2021 – 22 school year, the following Academies will operate, by class:

Mathematics Academy for A’ Gymnasium (Monday)
Teacher: Mr. Dimitrios – Constantinos Papaioannou Kostidis

Mathematics Academy for B’ Gymnasium (Thursday)
Teacher: Mr. Christos Diamantis

Physics Academy for C’ Gymnasium (Thursday)
Teacher: Mr. Dimitrios Georgantidis

Mathematics Academy for A’ Lyceum (Thursday)
Teacher: Mr. Georgios Pinotsis

Physics Academy for B’ Gymnasium (Friday)
Teacher: Mr. Angelis Triantafyllou

Physics Academy for C’ Gymnasium (Friday)
Teacher: Mr. Theodosios Drakopoulos

Physics Academy for A’ Lyceum (Wednesday)
Teacher: Mr. Antonios Michailidis

Chemistry Academy for A’ Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms. Panagiota Spyropoulou

Biology Academy for A’ Lyceum (Friday)
Teacher: Ms. Calliope Salpea

Computer Science Academy Junior (Tuesday)
Teacher: Spyridon Fountas

Computer Science Academy for C’ Gymnasium and Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms. Athina Stavraki

Economics Academy for C’ Gymnasium and A’ Lyceum (Monday)
Teacher: Mr. Ilias Minas

Engineering Academy for A’ Lyceum (Saturday 10:00 – 13:00)
Teacher: Mr. Stylianos Katsoulis

Ancient Greek Academy for A’ Lyceum (Tuesday)
Teacher: Ms. Iouliani Saliverou

Modern Greek Academy for A’ Lyceum (Monday)
Teacher: Ms. Maria Eleni Pliakostamou